First Posted: 4/22/2013
16TH ANNUAL BRIGGS FARM BLUESFEST
(88 Old Berwick Hwy., Nescopeck)
570.379.3342, briggsfarm.com
• Featuring Lurrie Bell, more: July 12-13, $28-$90
BREWS BROTHERS WEST
75 Main St., Luzerne
570.283.1300
Tickets at Ticketfly.com, venue or Pittston location at 1705 River St.
• Stardog Champion: April 27, 8 p.m. $10.
• Aaron Carter: June 1, 8 p.m. $18, advance. $20, day of show.
• Queensryche: June 11, 8 p.m., $21, advance. $23, day of show.
• 10 Years: May 19, 6 p.m.. $13, advance; $15, day of show.
THE COOPERAGE PROJECT
(1030 Main St., Honesdale)
570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org
(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)
• Ellis: May 4, 8 p.m. $15, reserved; $18, day of show. Call 845.252.6783 for reservations.
F.M. KIRBY CENTER
(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)
570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org
• NEPA Philharmonic: “Symphonie Fantastique:” April 26, 8 p.m., $34-$65
• Joan Rivers: April 27, 8 p.m., $39-$47
• Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers: July 2, 8 p.m., $59-$95
MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE
(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)
570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com
• Kalob Griffin Band: April 26, 8:30 p.m., $18
• Kashmir: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Show: April 27, 8 p.m., $23
• Cast of Beatlemania: May 4, 8 p.m., $27
• Lindsay Lou and the Flatbellys: May 10, 8:30 p.m., $17
• Start Making Sense: May 11, 8 p.m., $17
• Commander Cody / Professor Louie and the Crowmatix: May 18, 8 p.m., $25
• Childhood’s End: Pink Floyd Tribute: May 25, 8 p.m., $23
• Craig Thatcher’s Salute to the Filmore: June 15, 8 p.m., $23
• Kashmir: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Show: July 13, 8 p.m.
• Incendio: July 20, 8 p.m., $23
• Benny & The Jets: July 26, 8 p.m. $24
• The Vagabond Opera: July 27, 8 p.m., $22
• Solas: Sep. 6, 8 p.m., $25
MOHEGAN SUN ARENA
(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)
800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com
• Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: April 26-28, TIMES VARY, $33-93
• Shinedown / Bush: April 30, 8 p.m., $25-$40
MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT
(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)
877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com
• Sugar Heat: May 4, 8 p.m., $10
• Parrot Beach: May 26, 7 p.m.
• Kellie Pickler: June 1, 7 p.m., $35-$50
• Blues Traveler: June 21, 8 p.m., $38
• Kansas: Aug. 11, 7 p.m., $25-$45
• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $45
NEW VISIONS STUDIO & GALLERY
(201 Vine St., Scranton)
570.878.3970, newvisionsstudio.com
• Shayfer James / Wicca Phase / Astorian Stigmata / Stereo Clique: April 26, 8 p.m., $7.
• Where Horizons Meet / As We Whisper / Silhouette Lies / Off The Coast: April 27, 8 p.m., $7.
• Days In Transit / CPA / Bad Answers / Birds Eye View: May 10, 8 p.m., $7.
• Dual CD Release: A Fighting Chance / Those Clever Foxes: May 11, 8 p.m., $7.
• Blinded Passenger / Grey Zine / Cave People / These Elk Forever / The Ordinals: May 17, 8 p.m., $7
• Roller Derby Party: Filthy Gentlemen / Midnight Mob / The Faceless Shadows: May 18, 8 p.m., $7
PENN’S PEAK
(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)
866.605.7325, pennspeak.com
• Ragdoll: Tribute to Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons: April 24-25, 1 p.m.
• Jamey Johnson: April 26, 8 p.m., $30-$35
• Rick Springfield: April 28, 8 p.m.
• Tommy Dorsey Orchestra: May 1-2, 1 p.m.
• Branson Fever: Country Roots Show: May 7-9, 1 p.m.
• Eddie Money with special guest Gary U.S. Bonds: May 10, 8 p.m.
• King Henry and the Showmen: May 14-16, 1 p.m.
• Dark Star Orchestra, May 17, 8 p.m.
• Lee Brice: May 30, 8 p.m.
• Skid Row with guests Saliva and L.A. Guns: May 31, 8 p.m.
• Rockapella: June 7, 8 p.m.
•Ana Popvic with special guest Dana Fuchs: June 8, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Four: Beatles Tribute: June 14, 8 p.m., $29
• Summerland Tour 2013 Alternative Guitars Starring Everclear, Live, Filter and Sponge: June 16, 7:30 pm.
• The Zombies: June 20, 8 p.m., $27
• Happy Together Tour: June 27, 8 p.m., $39-$44
• Doobie Brothers: July 7, 8 p.m.
• 7 Bridges: July 12, 8 p.m., $22
• TESLA: June 28, 8 p.m.
• Arrival, the music of ABBA: July 14, 8 p.m.
• Old Crow Medicine Show: July 25, 8 p.m.
• Ted Nugent: Aug. 14 8 p.m.
• George Jones: Aug. 22, 8 p.m., $55-$65
• Glenn Miller Orchestra: Sept. 17-19, 1 p.m.
• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.
• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.
• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 12 p.m.
• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.
• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA BLUES FESTIVAL
(Blue Mountain Ski Area, Palmerton)
610.826.7700, skibluemt.com
• Featuring Robert Randolph & The Family Band, more: July 26-28, $30-$449
RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE
(667 N. River St., Plains)
570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5
• Space Jesus / Greenhouse Lounge: April 25, 10 p.m., $8
• Start Making Sense: Talking Heads Tribute: April 27, 10 p.m., $8
• Launch Pad: May 2, 10 p.m., $8
• Consider the Source / Mystery Fyre: May 3, 10 p.m., $10
• Leroy Justice: May 4, 10 p.m., $10
• Astorian Stigmata / Grips of God / The Ends of Earth: May 11, 10 p.m., $8
• Exodus: “A Journey through Bob Marley’s Music”: May 18, 10 p.m., $10
• Bob Dylan Birthday Bash: Nathyn Knott / Before the Flood: May 24, 10 p.m., $10
• Keystone Revisited: Merl Saunders / Jerry Garcia: May 26, 8 p.m., $18
• Clarence Spady All Star Band: Tribute to Prince: June 1, 10 p.m., $12
• Royal Scam: Steely Dan Tribute: June 8, 10 p.m., $8
• Keller Williams: June 14, 10 p.m., $25
• The Kinsey Report: July 11, 10 p.m. $10
• The Aristocrats: July 31, 8 p.m., $20
SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER
(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)
888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org
• “The View” with a Scranton Attitude: April 26, 7 p.m., $6
• Listen Local featuring A Social State: May 3, 8 p.m., $10
• The Franklin Institute series: May 6-10, 10 a.m.
• “Dreamgirls:” May 10-12, TIMES VARY, $37-57
• NEPA Philharmonic: “Maestro at the Movies:” June 8, 8 p.m., $34-$65
SHERMAN THEATER
(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)
570.420.2808, shermantheater.com
• Steel Panther: April 26, 8 p.m., $20
• Opeth / Katatonia: April 27, 7 p.m., $23
• Tedeschi Trucks Band: May 3, 8 p.m.
• Rebelution / JBoog / Hot Rain: May 4, 7 p.m.
• Volbeat / All That Remains / Eye Empire: May 6, 7 p.m., $28
• Device / Nonpoint / Gemini Syndrome: May 7, 8 p.m.
• Asking Alexandria: May 8, 6 p.m., $33
• Tim Decker Live: A Rock N Roll Art Experience: May 10, 8 p.m., $15
• Stephen Lynch: May 17, 8 p.m., $30
• Bullet for my Valentine / Halestorm: May 19, 8 p.m., $30
• Hollywood Undead: May 22, 7 p.m., $23
• Dropkick Murphys: June 11, 8 p.m., $30
• Electric Hot Tuna: July 25, 8 p.m.
TOYOTA PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN
1000 Montage Mountain Road, Scranton
• Old Farmers Ball featuring Cabinet: May 11. $25.50; $64, VIP.
• Dave Matthews Band: May 29. $40.50-$75.
• Steamtown Beer and Music Festival: June 15.
• Kid Rock: July 6. $20.
• Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival: July 13. $31.50-$60.50
• Vans Warped Tour: July 16. $35.
• America’s Most Wanted II Tour featuring Lil Wayne: July 21. $25-$89.75.
• Rockstar Energy Drink Uproar Festival featuring Alice in Chains and Jane’s Addiction: Aug. 9, 8 p.m.
• Peach Music Festival: Aug. 15. $35.
• Jason Aldean: Aug. 25. $31.50-$61.25.
• Honda Civic Tour featuring Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson: Sept. 1. $30-$120.
VINTAGE THEATER
(326 Spruce St., Scranton)
570.589.0271, scrantonsvintagetheater.com
• The Great Party / Useless Beauty: April 26, 7 p.m., $8
PHILADELPHIA
ELECTRIC FACTORY
(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)
215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info
• The Hooters / Good Old War: April 27, 8:30 p.m.
• Bassnector: May 1-2, 8 p.m.
• Insane Clown Possee: May 3, 8:30 p.m.
• Foals / Surfer Blood / Blondfire: May 4, 8:30 p.m.
• Bullet for my Valentine / Halestorm / Young Guns / Stars in Stereo: April 5, 6 p.m.
• Needtobreathe / Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors: May 8, 8:30 p.m.
• Clutch / The Sword / Lionize: May 17, 8 p.m.
• SOJA: May 18, 8:30 p.m.
• Alkaline Trio: May 23, 8 p.m.
• Fall Out Boy: May 30, 8 p.m.
• The Dandy Warhols: June 1, 8:30 p.m.
• Tame Impala: June 19, 8 p.m.
• Everclear / Live / Filter / Sponge: June 20, 9 p.m.
• Rancid / Transplants / Crown of Thornz: June 22, 7:30 p.m.
• Smash Mouth / Sugar Ray / Gin Blossoms / Vertical Horizon / Fastball: Aug. 3, 7 p.m.
• This is Hardcore: GWAR / Kid Dynamite / Modern Life Is War / 7 Seconds: Aug. 8-11.
• City and Colour: Sep. 18, 8 p.m.
THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA
(334 South St., Philadelphia)
215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com
• GoGo Morrow: April 24, 8 p.m.
• Les Claypook Duo de Twang: April 26, 10 p.m.
• Tech N9NE: April 30, 7 p.m.
• Limp Bizkit: May 1, 8 p.m.
• Kid Ink: May 2, 8 p.m.
• Boris: May 3, 9 p.m.
• Danny Brown: May 8, 8 p.m.
• Dirtyphonics / Le Castle Vania: May 9, 8 p.m.
KESWICK THEATRE
(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)
215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com
• Boney James: April 24, 8 p.m.
• Tower of Power / Average White Band: April 26, 8 p.m.
• Motown Meets Rock & Roll: April 28, 3 p.m.
• The Bacon Brothers: May 3, 8 p.m.
• Chris Mann: May 4, 8 p.m.
• The Flower Kings / Neal Morse Band / Mike Portnoy: May 5, 7:30 p.m.
• The Temptations & The Four Tops: May 10, 8 p.m.
• Storm Large: May 11, 8 p.m.
• Boz Scaggs: May 12, 7:30 p.m.
• Dudu Fisher: May 29, 8 p.m.
• The B-52s: June 7, 8 p.m.
• Hot Tuna (acoustic): June 14, 8 p.m.
• The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie, Chuck Negron, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, more: June 19, 7:30 p.m.
• David Sanborn & Bob James: June 28, 8 p.m.
• Buddy Guy: July 30, 7:30 p.m.
• Ten Years After / Canned Heat / Edgar Winter Band / Rick Derringer / Pat Travers: Aug. 14, 8 p.m.
• Adam Ant and The Good, The Mad, and The Lovely Posse: Aug. 15, 8 p.m.
• Sinbad: Sep. 14, 9 p.m.
• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11-12, 8 p.m.
• The Piano Guys: Oct 18, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Faux: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.
NORTH STAR BAR
27th & Poplar St, Philadelphia
Phone: 215.684.0808
• Skinny Lister / Andrew Winter and The Reckless Dodgers: April 24, 8 p.m.
• North End / Signal Hill / Mohican / Vasudeva: April 25, 8 p.m.
• Great Big House / The Real Feel / DJOY: April 26, 9 p.m.
• Wild Club / The Box Tiger / Natalie Prass: April 27, 9 p.m.
• August Lutz / Song Dogs / Kathryn Berhardt / Mat Burke: April 29, 8 p.m.
• Your Ghost / Safest Place on Earth: April 30, 7 p.m.
• The Royal Noise / The Side Effects: May 3, 9 p.m.
• Deap Valley / Free Energy / Prowler: May 4, 9 p.m.
• He’s My Brother She’s My Sister / Jeffrey Lewis / Beach Day: May 7, 8 p.m.
• Great Divide / Cold Ross / Caleb Hawley: May 8, 8 p.m.
• Geoff Rickly of Thursday / John Nolan of Taking Back Sunday: May 11, 8 p.m.
• Faceasaurus Rex / E-Hos & Patrick Donavan / Halfro: May 14, 7 p.m.
• Anamanaguchi: May 19, 7 p.m.
• Blink Tooth / Autumn Sky / Bite Size Giant / RAW: May 21, 7 p.m.
• Alex Vans and The Hide Away / The Warbirds / Secret Country: May 22, 8 p.m.
• Honah Lee / Mad Anthony / Ballroom Spies: May 23, 8 p.m.
• Dayseam / Tijon / Matt Wade / Victoria Watts: May 28, 7 p.m.
• Filligar / 4onthefloor: May 29, 8 p.m.
• Flightschool / The Yuzh: June 1, 9 p.m.
• Dick Dale: July 22, 8 p.m.
• The Aristocrats / Sylvana Joyce / The Moment: Aug. 2, 9 p.m.
TOWER THEATER
(19 South 69th St., Upper Darby)
610.352.2887, tower-theatre.com
• Chris Tucker: May 10, 8 p.m.
• Daniel Tosh: June 20, 8 p.m.
• The Specials: July 13, 8 p.m.
TROCADERO THEATRE
(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)
215.336.2000, thetroc.com
• The Legwarmers: April 27, 9 p.m.
• Johnny Marr: April 30, 8 p.m.
• The Breeders: May 5, 8 p.m.
• The Darkness: May 15, 8 p.m.
• Josh Ritter / Felice Brothers: May 16, 7:30 p.m.
• Wednesday 13 / Vampires Everywhere / Ashes of Our Sins: May 23, 8 p.m.
• All That Remains / Pop Evil: May 31, 8 p.m.
• Killswitch Engage / As I Lay Dying / Miss May I / Affliance: June 9, 7 p.m.
• The Psychedellc Furs: June 14, 8 p.m.
• Juanes: June 21, 8 p.m.
• Dylan Moran: June 22, 8 p.m.
• Zombie Beach Party: The Sharkskins / DJ Kiltboy / Dave Ghoul: June 29, 8 p.m.
• LucIano: July 20, 9 p.m.
• The Mission UK: Sept. 4, 8 p.m.
• Kamelot / Delain / Exlipse: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.
SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER
(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)
609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115
• Tim McGraw: May 17, 8 p.m.
• The Killers: May 19, 8 p.m.
• Luke Bryan: June 1, 8 p.m.
• Toby Keith: June 22, 8 p.m.
• Jimmy Buffett: June 25, 8 p.m.
• Dave Matthews Band: June 28-29, 8 p.m.
• Vans Warped Tour: July 12, 12 p.m.
• Victoria Justice: July 16, 8 p.m.
• Train: July 24, 8 p.m.
• Miranda Lambert / Dierks Bently: July 26, 8 p.m.
• The Lumineers: July 27, 8 p.m.
• Blake Shelton: Aug. 10, 8 p.m.
• Jason Aldean: Aug. 24, 8 p.m.
• Keith Urban / Dustin Lynch / Little Big Town: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.
WELLS FARGO CENTER
(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)
215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com
• New Kids On the Block: June 15, 7 p.m.
• The Rolling Stones: June 21, 8 p.m.
• Bruno Mars: June 24, 8 p.m.
• One Direction: June 25, 7:30 p.m.
• The Eagles: July 16, 7 p.m.
• Justin Beiber: July 17, 7 p.m.
• Beyonce: July 25, 8 p.m.
• Muse: Sep. 9, 8 p.m.
• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.
• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.
ELSEWHERE IN PA
BRYCE JORDAN CENTER
(127 University Dr., State College)
814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu
• Bob Segar & the Silver Bullet Band: May 2, 8 p.m.
• Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers: June 30, 8 p.m.
CROCODILE ROCK
(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)
610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com
• From Dead to Worse / Sylar / Beyond the Silence / Premonitions: April 26, 7 p.m.
• Millionaires / Trace Cyrus / Beneath the Sun / Lancifer: April 28, 8 p.m.
• Devil By Design: June 28, 6 p.m.
• Great White: Sep. 18, 7 p.m.
• Bullet Boys: Sep. 15, 6 p.m.
GIANT CENTER
(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)
717.534.3911, giantcenter.com
• Miranda Lambert / Dierks Bentley: April 19, 7 p.m.
• Joel and Victoria Osteen: May 31, 8 p.m.
• Rush: June 21, 7 p.m.
• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.
• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.
HERSHEYPARK STADIUM
100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey
717.534.3911, hersheyparkstadium.com
• One Direction: July 5-6, 7:30 p.m.
• Dave Matthews Band: July 13, 7 p.m.
• Victoria Justice / Big Time Rush: July 19, 7 p.m.
• Journey / Rascal Flatts: Aug. 1, 7 p.m.
• Jay Z and Justin Timberlake: Aug. 4, 7 p.m.
• Jason Aldean: Aug. 10, 7 p.m.
• Matchbox 20 / Goo Goo Dolls: Aug. 14, 7 p.m.
SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER
(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)
610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com
• Steve Earle and the Dukes: April 26, 8 p.m.
• The Machine Tribute to Pink Floyd: April 27, 8 p.m.
• Alabama: May 2, 8 p.m.
• Doo Wop Extravaganza: May 4, 8 p.m.
• Alice In Chains: May 7, 8 p.m.
• Boz Scaggs: May 10, 8 p.m.
• Sara Evans: May 16, 7 p.m.
• Paul Anka: May 18, 7 p.m.
• Motley Crue: May 20-21, 7 p.m.
• Chicago: May 22, 7 p.m.
• Korn: May 23, 8 p.m.
• Buckcherry: May 29, 8 p.m.
• Weird Al Yankovic: June 4, 7 p.m.
• Billy Idol: June 9, 8 p.m.
• Rock of Ages: June 10, 8 p.m.
• Willie Nelson: June 16, 8 p.m.
• America: June 29, 7 p.m.
• Dwight Yoakam: July 3, 7 p.m.
• Michael McDonald: July 7, 7 p.m.
• Los Lobos / Los Lonely Boys / Alejandro Escovedo: July 10, 7 p.m.
• Tony Bennett: July 26, 8 p.m.
• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.
• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.
• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
SOVEREIGN CENTER
(700 Penn St., Reading)
610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com
• Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band: April 23, 7:30 p.m.
• Joan Rivers: April 26, 8 p.m.
• Tedeschi Trucks Band: April 28, 7:30 p.m.
SOVEREIGN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
(136 North 6th Street, Reading)
610.898.7469, sovereigncenter.com
• Joan Rivers: April 26, 8 p.m.
• Rat Pack Together Again: May 3, 8 p.m.
• Dreamgirls: May 16, 7:30 p.m.
WHITAKER CENTER
(222 Market St., Harrisburg)
717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org
• The Bacon Brothers: May 4, 8 p.m.
• Hot Tuna Electric: July 26, 8 p.m.
• Ana Popovic: Sep. 19, 8 p.m.
NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY
BEACON THEATRE
(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com
• Fantasia: April 27, 8 p.m.
• Mike Tyson: April 28, 8 p.m.
• Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite: May 3, 8 p.m.
• Iron & Wine: May 14, 8 p.m.
• Raphael: May 15, 8 p.m.
• Joe Bonamassa: May 17-18, 8 p.m.
• Tome Petty and the Heartbreakers: May 20-26, TIMES VARY
• Ultimate Doo Wop Show: June 15, 8 p.m.
• Frampton’s Guitar Circus: June 27, 8 p.m.
• Cindy Lauper: July 10, 8 p.m.
• Alice Cooper: July 18, 8 p.m.
• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sep. 20-21, TIMES VARY
• Joe Satriani: Sep. 26, 8 p.m.
• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.
BETHEL WOODS CENTER
(200 Hurd Road, Bethel, N.Y.)
866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org
• Steep Canyon Rangers: May 3, 8 p.m.
• Celtic Woman: June 15, 8 p.m.
• Hot Tuna: June 20, 8 p.m.
• Dave Matthews Band: July 2, 7 p.m.
• Victoria Justice: July 12, 7 p.m.
• Natalie Merchant w/ The Hudson Valley Philharmonic: July 20, 8 p.m.
• The Eagles: July 25, 8 p.m.
• Tim McGraw: July 26, 7 p.m.
• Bad Company / Lynyrd Skynyrd: July 27, 7 p.m.
• George Thorogood & The Destroyers / Buddy Guy: Aug. 8, 7 p.m.
• Blake Shelton: Aug. 11, 7 p.m.
• Cheech & Chong: Aug. 15, 7 p.m.
• Yo-Yo Ma / Stuart Duncan / Edgar Meyer / Chris Thile: Aug. 16, 8 p.m.
• Zac Brown Band: Aug. 17, 7 p.m.
• John Mayer: Aug. 20, 7 p.m.
• Luke Bryan: Aug. 23, 7 p.m.
• Kid Rock / ZZ Top: Sep. 6, 7 p.m.
IRVING PLAZA
(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)
212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com
• Steel Panther: April 23, 7 p.m.
• IAMX: April 26, 8 p.m.
• JJ Grey / Mofro: April 27, 7 p.m.
• Yngwie Malmsteen: April 30, 7 p.m.
• Johnny Marr: May 2, 7 p.m.
• Capital Cities: May 9, 7 p.m.
• HIM: May 10-11, 7 p.m.
• Juicy J / A$AP Ferg: May 14, 7 p.m.
• Anamanaguchi: May 17, 8 p.m.
• Turbonegro / Dirty Fences: May 18, 8 p.m.
• Alkaline Trio / Bayside: May 21, 7 p.m.
• Buckcherry: May 23, 7 p.m.
• The Apple Stomp: The Suicide Machines / The Slackers: May 31-June 1, TIMES VARY
• Ariel Pink: June 6, 8 p.m.
• Governors Ball / Death From Above 1979: June 7, 11 p.m.
• Gotham Rocks: June 8, 7 p.m.
• The Janoskians: June 10-11, 6 p.m.
• Marianas Trench: June 13, 6 p.m.
• Screeching Weasel / Down By Law: June 15, 6:30 p.m.
• Hanson: June 17-18, 7 p.m.
• Say Anything: June 20-21, 7 p.m.
• Fitz & The Tantrums: June 30, 7 p.m.
• The Maine: July 2, 7 p.m.
• Hollywood Undead: July 15, 6 p.m.
• Ron Pope / The District: Aug. 10, 7 p.m.
• Adam Ant: Aug. 16-17, 7 p.m.
• The Mission U.K.: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.
• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.
IZOD CENTER
(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)
201.935.3900, meadowlands.com
• STYX / REO Speedwagon / Ted Nugent: April 26, 7 p.m.
• Richard Nader’s Summer Doo Wop Celebration: June 1, 7 p.m.
• New Kids on the Block / 98 Degrees / Boyz II Men: June 13, 7:30 p.m.
• One Direction: July 2, 7:30 p.m.
• The Mrs. Carter Show / Beyonce: July 31, 8 p.m.
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6741, thegarden.com
• Alex Sensation: May 10, 8 p.m.
• The Killers: May 14, 8 p.m.
• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL
(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)
212.247.4777, radiocity.com
• Alejandro Sanz: May 4, 8 p.m.
• Juanes: June 22, 8 p.m.
• Victor Manuelle: June 29, 8 p.m.
• Sarah Brightman: Sep. 21, 8 p.m.
• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
ROSELAND BALLROOM
(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)
212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com
• Bullet for my Valentine: April 30, 7 p.m.
• The B-52’s / The Go-Go’s: June 19, 7 p.m.
• LL Cool J / Ice Cube / Public Enemy: June 20, 7 p.m.
• Kaiser Chiefs: July 30, 7 p.m.
BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA
(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)
609.317.1000, theborgata.com
• Soundgarden: May 3, 8 p.m.
• Joan Rivers: May 11, 6 p.m.
• George Lopez: May 18, 8 p.m.
• Chicago: May 24, 8 p.m.
• Frankie Valli: May 24-26, 9 p.m.
• Russell Peters: May 25, 8 p.m.
• Bill Burr: June 1, 8 p.m.
• Jay Mohr: June 7, 8 p.m.
• Sting: June 14-15, 8 p.m.
• America: June 28, 9 p.m.
• Counting Crows / The Wallflowers: June 30, 8 p.m.
• Jackson Browne: July 5-6, 8 p.m.
• Los Lobros: July 12, 9 p.m.
• Jeff Dunham: July 14, 8 p.m.
• Jonas Brothers: July 26, 8 p.m.
• Jay Leno: Aug. 10, 8 p.m.
• Jim Gaffigan: Aug. 24, 7 p.m.
• John Mayer: Sep. 1, 8 p.m.
Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.