First Posted: 9/30/2013
ALICE C. WILTSIE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
(700 N. Wyoming St., Hazleton)
570.861.0510, wiltsiecenter.org
• Big Bad Voodoo Daddy: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
• The Laurie Berkner Band: Nov. 23, 2 p.m.
BLOOMSBURG UNIVERSITY
• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 3, 8 p.m. $35. For ticket info call 570.389.5151.
THE COOPERAGE PROJECT
(1030 Main St., Honesdale)
570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org
• Patrick Fitzsimmons: Oct. 20
(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)
DOWNTOWN ARTS
(47 N. Franklin St., Wilkes-Barre)
• Audio Adrenaline “Kings & Queens Tour” featuring Disciple, Stellar Kart and Ryan Stevenson: Oct. 3, 7 p.m. $15, general admission; $12, advanced group general admission; $20, general admission, day of show; $54.50, advance VIP.
F.M. KIRBY CENTER
(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)
570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org
• Dinosaur Train Live!: Oct. 17, 2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. $15-$25.
• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).
• Cyndi Lauper: Oct 22, 8 p.m. $32, $47, $57.
• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.
• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.
• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.
• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.
• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.
• Kenny Rogers: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m., $50-$75.
• Joe Nardone’s Christmas Doo Wop Spectacular: Dec. 14, 7 p.m. $29.50, $39.50, $49.50
HAWLEY SILK MILL
(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)
• Simon & Garfunkel Meet Their Match: The Sea The Sea: Oct. 5, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• Achy, bluesy, sweet voiced Suzie Brown: Oct. 12, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• Tin Pan Alley Meets Indie Darling: Andrien Reju: Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• Carrying the Folk Legend Torch: Connor Garvey: Oct. 26,7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• Billy Joel’s Back-Up: Wade Preston: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• Alt-Country: Rebecca Haviland & Whiskey Heart: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• Foot Stompin’ Bluegrass with The Coaltown Rounders: Nov. 16, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• New Orleans Jug-Band Folk, Blues, Soul: Roosevelt Dime: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• Funk, Soul and Drunken Latin-Rock: The Nat Osborn Band: Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE
(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)
570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com
• Simon & Garfunkel Retrospective: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m., $25.
• Jeffery Gaines Band: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $23.
• Swearingen & Kelli: Oct. 6, 6 p.m., $15.
• The Steepwater Band: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m., $15.
• Eaglemania: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m., $23.
• Cast of Beatlemania: Oct. 12, 8:30 p.m., $27.
• Childhood’s End: Oct. 18, 8:30 p.m., $23.
• Philadelphia Funk Authority: Oct. 19, 8 p..m., $18.
• Robben Ford Band: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m. $27.
• The Badlees: Oct. 25, 8:30 p.m., $19.
• The Frank Sinatra Tribute Show: Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m., $25
MOHEGAN SUN ARENA
(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)
800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com
• Jeff Dunham: Dec. 28, 5 p.m. $49.50.
• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 6, 4 p.m.
MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT
(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)
877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com
• Amy Schumer: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $35-$50.
• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.
• Ru Paul’s Drag Race Show: Oct. 26, 8 p.m., $15.
• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.
• Scott Weiland & The Wildabouts: Nov. 30, 8 p.m., $45-$65.
• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.
• Rob Base: Dec. 28, 10 p.m., $20 cover charge.
• Burlesque Show: Dec. 29, 8 p.m., $15.
• Comedy on the Edge: Dec. 30, 8 p.m., $20-$30.
PENN’S PEAK
(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)
866.605.7325, pennspeak.com
• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.
• Chris Cagle: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.
• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.
• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.
• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.
• Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Nov. 22, 8 p.m.
• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.
• Christmas with The Celts: Dec. 14, 8 p.m.
• An Evening With Vince Gill: Feb. 21, 8 p.m.
• Bruce in the USA: Feb. 22, 8 p.m.
• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.
RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE
(667 N. River St., Plains)
570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5
• Mike Mizwinski: Oct. 3, 8 p.m., $8-$10.
• Joe Louis Walker: Oct. 4, 9 p.m. $10/$15.
• The Manhattan Project with Horizon Wireless: Oct. 5, 10 p.m. $8/$10.
• Rogue Chimp & Search Party: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $5.
• George Wesley’s Band: Oct. 11, 8 p.m., $5-$8.
• Strawberry Jam: Oct. 12, 8 p.m., $5-$8.
• The Magic Beans: Oct. 17, 8 p.m., $5-$8.
• Start Making Sense, Tribute to Talking Heads: Oct. 18, 10 p.m. $10/$15.
• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 9 p.m .$10/$15.
• Dead on Live “Europe 72”: Nov. 8, 10 p.m. $8/$12.
• Marco Bennevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m. $15/$20.
• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m. $10/$15.
• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m. $12/$15.
SHERMAN THEATER
(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)
570.420.2808, shermantheater.com
• Sherman Cage Rage MMA: Oct. 5, 7 p.m. $35 general admission, $50 cage zone seating.
• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.
• The Living Room Series- Firestarter: Oct. 11, 7 p.m., $8.
• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.
• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.
• Coheed and Cambria: Oct. 20, 7 p.m., $22.50-$25.
• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.
• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.
• The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Oct. 26, 10 p.m. $5 film, $12 pre-party and film.
• Gregg Allman: Oct. 29, 8 p.m., $35-$45.
• Lotus: Nov. 7, 9 p.m., $20-$22.
• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.
• Reel Big Fish/Five Iron Frenzy: Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m., $18.
• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.
• Twelve-Twenty Four: Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m., $22.
• Clutch: Dec. 28, 8 p.m., $25.
PHILADELPHIA
ELECTRIC FACTORY
(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)
215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info
• Zeds Dead/Paper Diamond/Green Lantern/Branchez: Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m.
• Moe./Sister Sparrow * The Dirty Birds: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m.
• Digitour: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.
• The Naked and Famous/The Colourist: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.
• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.
• Timeflies/Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.
• Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.
• Mayday Parade/Man Overboard/Cartel/Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.
• Rusko: Oct. 19, 8:30 p.m.
• Wolfgang Gartner & Tommy Trash: Oct. 20, 8 p.m.
• Steve Aoki: Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m.
• Austin Mahone/Becky G/Midnight Red/W3 The Future: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.
• Minus the Bear/INVSN/Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.
• Frightened Rabbit/Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.
• We Came As Romans/Silverstein/Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!/The Color Morale/Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.
• Infected Mushroom/Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.
• Fitz and the Tantrums/Captial Cities/Beat Club: Nov. 1, 8:30 p.m.
• Matt Nathanson/Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
• Sleeping with Sirens/Memphis May Fire/Breathe Carolina/Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.
• My Bloody Valentine: Nov. 9, 8:30 p.m.
• Alkaline Trio/Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.
• Reel Big Fish/Goldfinger: Nov. 15, 8 p.m.
• Hoodie Allen/OCD: Moosh & Twist/Mod Sun/D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.
• Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage/Testament/Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.
• Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls/The Smith Street Band/Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.
• MGMT: Dec. 3, 8 p.m.
• Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.
• Get The Led Out: Dec. 14, 8:30 p.m.
• Zedd: Dec. 28, 8:30 p.m.
• Dark Star Orchestra: Dec. 29, 8:30 p.m.
• Lotus: Dec. 30, 31, 9 p.m.
THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA
(334 South St., Philadelphia)
215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com
• Streetlight Manifesto: Oct. 2, 7 p.m.
• Raheem DeVaughn: Oct. 3, 8 p.m.
• Sufer Blood: Oct. 4, 10:15 p.m.
• Boy: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.
• Sneaker Pimps x DXC/Travi$ Scott: Oct. 6, 12 p.m.
• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 6, 8 p.m.
• Earl Sweatshirt/Vince Staples: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.
• Sick Puppies: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
• Ra Ra Riot: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• A.F.I.: Oct. 11, 7 p.m.
• Atlas Genius: Oct. 12, 8 p.m.
• Deltron 3030: Oct. 13, 9 p.m.
• Godflesh: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.
• Between the Buried and Me: Oct. 19, 7:30 p.m.
• You Me At Six: Oct. 20, 7 p.m.
• 3OH!3: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.
• Cults: Oct. 23, 8:30 p.m.
• Beats Antique: Oct. 24, 8 p.m.
• Butch Walker: Oct. 29, 8 p.m.
KESWICK THEATRE
(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)
215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com
• Blondie: Oct. 3, 8 p.m.
• Robert Hunter: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
• Kashmir: Oct. 5, 8 p.m.
• Switchfoot: Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.
• Reverend Al Sharpton: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• Steve Hackett: Oct. 11, 12, 8 p.m.
• Colin Hay: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.
• The Piano Guys: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
• Fifth Harmony: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.
• Colin Meloy: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.
NORTH STAR BAR
27th & Poplar St., Philadelphia
215.684.0808
• Oct. 2: Calabrese
• Oct. 3: The Toasters/Voodoo Glow Skulls
• Oct. 5: Mephiskapheles/Inspector 7, Post Sun Times
TROCADERO THEATRE
(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)
215.336.2000, thetroc.com
• Gramatik: Oct. 5, 9 p.m.
• A Tribute to Los Fabulosos Cadillacs: Oct. 8, 9 p.m.
• Biffy Clyro: Oct. 10, 9 p.m.
• Tenth Amendment/Making-Out with Medusa: Oct. 11, 6:30 p.m.
• Andrea Gibson: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.
• The Chariot: Oct. 17, 6:30 p.m.
• Broadway Idiot: Oct. 20, 3 p.m.
• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: Oct. 25, 7 p.m.
• The Legwarmers: Nov. 2, 9 p.m.
• Less Than Jake/Anti-Flag/Masked Intruder/Get Dead: Nov. 8, 7:30 p.m.
• Pam Ann: Nov. 14, 8 p.m.
• The Devil Wears Prada: Dec. 14, 7 p.m.
SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER
(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)
609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115
• The Weekend: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
• Pretty Lights: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.
• Paramore: Nov. 8, 7 p.m.
• Slayer: Nov. 29, 7:30 p.m.
• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 6, 6:30 p.m.
• Robin Thicke: Feb. 25, 7:45 p.m.
WELLS FARGO CENTER
(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)
215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com
• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
• Drake: Oct. 19, 7 p.m.
• Pearl Jam: Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.
• Josh Groban: Nov. 3, 7:30 p.m.
• Bon Jovi: Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m.
• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 10, 8 p.m.
• Elton John: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.
• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.
• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.
• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 21, 3 p.m., 8 p.m.
ELSEWHERE IN PA
BRYCE JORDAN CENTER
(127 University Dr., State College)
814.865.5500, bjc.psu.edu
• OneRepublic: Oct. 3
• Bassnectar: Oct. 10, 7 p.m.
• B.B. King: Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.
• Rod Stewart: Oct. 14, 7 p.m.
• nine inch nails: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
• Jeff Dunham: Nov. 6, 7:30 p.m.
• Macklemore & Ryan Lewis: Nov. 7, 7:30 p.m.
CROCODILE ROCK
(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)
610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com
• A Skylit Drive: Oct. 4, 5 p.m.
• Teddy Geiger: Oct. 16, 5:30 p.m.
• Reverse Order: Oct. 26, 5 p.m.
• Ice Nine Kills: Nov. 14.
• The Word Alive: Nov. 16, 5 p.m.
• Veil of Maya: Dec. 6.
GIANT CENTER
(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)
717.534.3911, giantcenter.com
• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.
• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.
• Trans-Siberian Orchestra: Dec. 8, 3 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER
(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)
610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com
• Brian Wilson/Jeff Beck: Oct. 6, 7:30 p.m.
• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• A Day To Remember/Pierce the Veil/All Time Low: Oct. 12, 6:45 p.m.
• Barenaked Ladies: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
• Sammy Hagar: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• The Black Crowes: Oct. 30, 8 p.m.
• Frankie Valli: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
• Paramore: Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m.
• Trace Adkins: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.
SOVEREIGN CENTER
(700 Penn St., Reading)
610.898.7299, sovereigncenter.com
• Jason Bishop: Nov. 2, 7:30 p.m.
• Fab Four: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
• Ina Garten: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.
• Drew Carey: Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m.
WHITAKER CENTER
(222 Market St., Harrisburg)
717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org
• Bo Bice: Oct. 10, 7:30 p.m.
NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY
BEACON THEATRE
(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com
• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.
IRVING PLAZA
(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)
212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com
• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.
• 3oh!3/The Summer Set: Oct. 21, 6 p.m.
IZOD CENTER
(50 State Rt. 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)
201.935.3900, meadowlands.com
• Justin Timberlake: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6741, thegarden.com
• Ed Sheeran: Oct. 29, 8 p.m. Nov. 1, 8 p.m.
• Paramore: Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.
• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL
(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)
212.247.4777, radiocity.com
• Sara Bareilles: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
ROSELAND BALLROOM
(239 52nd Street, New York, N.Y.)
212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com
• Blondie: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
• The Band Perry: Oct. 16, 8 p.m.
Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m.