First Posted: 8/19/2013
BREWS BROTHERS WEST
(75 Main St., Luzerne)
570.283.1300, brewsbrothersbar.com/brewsbrotherswest
• Jackyl: Sept. 13, 8 p.m. $15-$17.
THE COOPERAGE PROJECT
(1030 Main St., Honesdale)
570.253.2020, thecooperageproject.org
• Honeyfingers: Aug. 30, 7:30 p.m.
• Jenny Allen: Sept. 14, 7:30 p.m.
• Claudia Nygaard: Sept. 21, 8 p.m., $15-$18.
• Mudras: Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m.
(Donations accepted and appreciated at the door at all events.)
CULTURE SHOCK 2013
• Sept 7., noon- 9p.m., Nay Aug Park. Aayu, A Fire With Friends, Ed Cuozzo, Down to Six, Jeri Bennett, Nelson, more. Free.
F.M. KIRBY CENTER
(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)
570.826.1100, kirbycenter.org
• Alice Cooper: Oct. 18, 8 p.m. $39, $49, $59, $75 (limited pit seating).
• Ghost Hunters Live: Oct. 23, 7:30 p.m., $25-$60.
• Jeff Ross: Oct. 25, 8 p.m., $35-$75.
• Merle Haggard: Nov. 2, 8 p.m. $40-$99.
• YAMATO: The Drummers of Japan: Nov. 20, 7:30 p.m. $25-$35.
• Elvis Costello: Nov. 25, 7:30 p.m., $59-$95.
HAWLEY SILK MILL
(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley. 570.588.8077, silkmillharmony.com)
• Brooklyn Southern Soul with the Gold Magnolias: Sept. 6, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, doors.
• Soul Fused Folk-Rock with Caleb Hawley: Sept. 14, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
• New England Performer of the Year: Sarah Blacker: Sept. 21, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, at the door.
• Blues & Folk Artists: Rebecca Pronsky: Sept. 28, 7:30-9:30 p.m. $16, advance; $20, door.
THE KEYS
(244 Penn Ave., Scranton)
thekeysbarpa@Gmail.com, facebook.com/TheKeysScranton
• Sucker/Silhouette Lies/Guillotine Riot: Aug. 30, 10 p.m.
MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE
(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)
570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com
• Billy Burnette Band: Aug. 30, 8:30 p.m. $23.
• Deb and Bev’s Blues Night Out: Aug. 31, 8 p.m. $20.
• Solas: Sept. 6, 8 p.m., $25.
• Mary Fahl: Sept. 7, 8 p.m. $22.
• David Wax Museum: Sept. 13, 8:30 p.m. $21.
• John Denver Tribute by Ted Vigil and Steve Weisberg: Sept. 14, 8 p.m. $25.
• Dancin’ Machine: Sept. 20, 8:30 p.m. $20.
• Splintered Sunlight: Sept. 21, 8 p.m. $15.
• Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers: Sept. 26, 8 p.m., $20.
• Bill Kirchen and Texicali: Sept. 27, 8:30 p.m. $23.
• Soft Parade: Sept. 28, 8 p.m. $23.
MEETING OF THE MINDS VI
• Sept. 27-29, Meshoppen, featuring Tea Leaf Green, Orgone, Cabinet, The Heavy Pets, Flux Capacitor, more. $65, presale; $90, day of show. Info: jibberjazz.com.
MOHEGAN SUN ARENA
(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)
800.745.3000, mohegansunarenapa.com
• Cirque Musica: Sept. 22, 7 p.m. $25-$65.
MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT
(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)
877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com
• Amy Schumer: Oct. 5, 8 p.m., $35-$50.
• The Stylistics: Oct. 19, 8 p.m., $30-$45.
• Aaron Lewis: Nov. 16, 8 p.m., $45-$65.
• Jeff Ross: Dec. 7, 8 p.m., $35-$50.
PENN’S PEAK
(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)
866.605.7325, pennspeak.com
• Hoobastank/Alien Ant Farm: Aug. 23 8 p.m.
• Live Wire: Sept. 6, 8 p.m.
• Glenn Miller Orchestra: Sept. 17-19, 1 p.m.
• Josh Turner: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.
• Nitty Gritty Dirt Band: Sept. 27, 8 p.m.
• Hinder & Candlebox with Devour The Day and Open Air Stereo: Sept. 29, 7 p.m.
• The Swing Dolls: Tribute to Andrews Sisters and McGuire Sisters: Oct. 1-3, 1 p.m.
• Chris Cagle: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
• Melvin Seals & JGB: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• King Henry and the Showmen: Oct. 15-17, 1 p.m.
• Back to the Eighties Show with Jessie’s Girl: Oct. 18, 9 p.m.
• Real Diamond: Neil Diamond Tribute: Oct. 23-24, 1 p.m.; Oct. 25, 8 p.m.
• Gordon Lightfoot: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• America: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
• Get the Led Out: Nov. 9, 8 p.m.
• 38 Special: Nov. 16, 8 p.m.
• Dark Star Orchestra: Nov. 27, 8 p.m.
• Rhonda Vincent and The Rage: March 22, 8 p.m.
RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE
(667 N. River St., Plains)
570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com5
• Mike MiZ (solo): Aug. 22, 10 p.m., $5.
• Clarence Spady Band: Aug. 23, 10 p.m., $5.
• Solaris: Aug. 24, 10 p.m., $5.
• A Fire With Friends/Family Animals: Aug. 29, 9 p.m., $5.
• Cosby Sweater: Aug. 30, 10 p.m., $5.
• Village Idiots: Aug. 31, 10 p.m., $5.
• I Am Buffalo/Doghouse Charlie Band: Sept. 5, 9 p.m., $5.
• Popa Chubby: Sept. 6, 10 p.m., $8.
• Todd Clouser/Charles Havira Band: Sept. 7, 10 p.m., $8.
• The Main Squeeze/The Woody Browns Project: Sept. 13, 10 p.m., $5.
• The Big Dirty/Nina Scarcia: Sept. 14, 10 p.m., $5.
• Flux Capacitor: Sept. 19, 10 p.m., $5.
• Subnotics: Sept. 20, 10 p.m., $7.
• Clarence Spady All Star Band: Prince Tribute: Sept. 21, 10 p.m., $10.
• Pigeons Playing Ping Pong: Sept. 26, 10 p.m., $5.
• Wham Bam Bowie Band: Sept. 28, 10 p.m., $8.
• The Manhattan Project/Horizon Wireless: Oct. 5, 10 p.m., $8.
• Strawberry Jam: Oct. 12, 10 p.m., $5.
• Start Making Sense: Talking Heads Tribute: Oct. 18, 10 p.m., $10.
• Suze/Suicaudio: Oct. 31, 10 p.m., $5.
• Alexis P. Suter Band: Nov. 2, 10 p.m., $10.
• Marco Benevento: Nov. 15, 10 p.m., $15.
• Zach Deputy: Nov. 22, 10 p.m., $10.
• Brothers Past: Nov. 27, 10 p.m., $12.
THE SETTLERS INN
(4 Main Ave., Hawley)
570.226.2993, thesettlersinn.com
Jazz on the Deck Series, 6-9 p.m.
• Aug. 21: Vibraphonist Stefan Bauer and special guest from NYC
• Aug. 23: New Orleans Jazz BBQ – Wally Lake Fest Opening Party
• Aug. 28: Judi Silvano and her Quartet
SHERMAN THEATER
(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)
570.420.2808, shermantheater.com
• We the Kings: Aug. 14, 6:30 p.m., $20-$23.
• Mobb Deep: Aug. 24, 8 p.m., $25-28.
• Stroudfest: Aug. 31.
• moe./Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds: Sept. 29, 7 p.m., $28.
• SOJA: Oct. 10, 8 p.m., $17.50-$20.
• Taking Back Sunday/Polar Bear Club/Transit: Oct. 14, 8 p.m., $25-$28.
• Conspirator: Oct. 19, 9 p.m., $17-$20.
• Umphrey’s McGee/The London Soul: Oct. 24, 8 p.m., $25-$30.
• The Misfits/The Attack/Take Away The Ugly/The Big Empty/Badtown Rude/The Curse of Sorrow: Oct. 25, 7 p.m., $16-$18.
• In This Moment/Motionless In White/Kyng/All Hail The Yeti: Nov. 8, 7 p.m., $20-$22.
• Jake Miller: Nov. 19, 8 p.m., $20-$22.
TOYOTA PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN
(1000 Montage Mountain Road, Scranton)
• Jason Aldean: Aug. 25, $31.50-$61.25.
• Honda Civic Tour feat. Maroon 5 and Kelly Clarkson: Sept. 1, $30-$120.
• Music. Motors, and More feat. The Badlees, MiZ, Graces Downfall, Eddie Appnel, k8, Dustin Drevitch, Ed Randazzo, Farley: Sept. 15, 10 a.m.-6p.m., $10.
PHILADELPHIA
ELECTRIC FACTORY
(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)
215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info
•Love and Theft, Canaan Smith: Sept. 6, 8:30 p.m.
•Cher Lloyd, Fifth Harmony: Sept. 8, 7 p.m.
•Alt-J, Lord Huron: Sept. 17, 8 p.m.
•Michael Franti and Spearhead: Sept. 21, 8:30 p.m.
•Neko Case: Sept. 25, 8:30 p.m.
•Local Natives, Wild Nothing: Sept. 28, 8:30 p.m.
•The Waterboys, Freddie Stevenson: Sept. 29, 8:30 p.m.
•Zeds Dead, Paper Diamond, Green Lantern, Branchez: Oct. 3, 8:30 p.m.
•Moe., Sister Sparrow * The Dirty Birds: Oct. 4, 8:30 p.m.
•Digitour: Oct. 5, 8:30 p.m.
•The Naked and Famous, The Colourist: Oct. 8, 8 p.m.
•Sara Bareilles: Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.
•Timeflies, Chiddy Bang: Oct. 11, 8:30 p.m.
•Janelle Monae: Oct. 13, 8 p.m.
•Mayday Parade, Man Overboard, Cartel, Stages & Stereos: Oct. 18, 7 p.m.
•Minus the Bear, INVSN, Slow Bird: Oct. 26, 8:30 p.m.
•Frightened Rabbit, Augustines: Oct. 27, 8 p.m.
•We Came As Romans, Silverstein, Chunk! No, Captain Chunk!, The Color Morale, Dangerkids: Oct. 30, 7 p.m.
•Infected Mushroom, Zomboy: Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m.
•Matt Nathanson, Joshua Radin: Nov. 2, 8 p.m.
•Sleeping with Sirens, Memphis May Fire, Breathe Carolina, Issues: Nov. 4, 7 p.m.
•Alkaline Trio, Newfound Glory: Nov. 13, 8 p.m.
•Hoodie Allen, OCD: Moosh & Twist, Mod Sun, D-Why: Nov. 23, 8:30 p.m.
•Lamb of God & Killswitch Engage, Testament, Huntress: Nov. 24, 7 p.m.
•Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls, The Smith Street Band, Koo Koo Kanga Roo: Nov. 29, 8 p.m.
•Running of the Santas Mega Festival: Dec. 7, noon.
• City and Colour: Sep. 18, 8 p.m.
KESWICK THEATRE
(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)
215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com
• Ten Years After / Canned Heat / Edgar Winter Band / Rick Derringer / Pat Travers: Aug. 14, 8 p.m.
• Adam Ant and The Good, The Mad, and The Lovely Posse: Aug. 15, 8 p.m.
• Sinbad: Sep. 14, 9 p.m.
• Steve Hackett: Genesis Revisited: Oct. 11-12, 8 p.m.
• The Piano Guys: Oct 18, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Faux: Oct. 19, 8 p.m.
• Steven Wright: Nov. 3, 8 p.m.
NORTH STAR BAR
27th & Poplar St, Philadelphia
215.684.0808
• Aug. 14: XPN Welcomes: Little Comets
• Aug. 15: D-Pryde
• Aug. 17: Magnets and Ghosts (Members of Collective Soul) w/Revolution, I Love You, Krissy Krissy
• Aug. 21: The Bulletproof Tiger w/ North End, Mohican, Aug. 31: Siamese Sundown (Single Release Party) w/ Ballroom Spies, Lion in the Mane, The Mahlors
• Sept. 11: Pere Ubu
• Sept. 17: Morglbl w/ Thank You Scientist
• Oct. 2: Calabrese
• Oct. 3: The Toasters/Voodoo Glow Skulls
• Oct. 5: Mephiskapheles w/ Inspector 7, Post Sun Times
TROCADERO THEATRE
(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)
215.336.2000, thetroc.com
• The Mission UK: Sept. 4, 8 p.m.
• Kamelot / Delain / Exlipse: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.
• The World at Large / The Power / True Will: Aug. 25, 7:30 p.m. $10.
• Wired 96.5’S 96 Cent Show with Iggy Azalea / KAPTN / DJ Bonics: Aug. 27, 8 p.m. $.96.
• Skeleton Hands / Cinema Cinema / Johnny Neutrino And The Secret Weapon: Sept. 7, 8:30 p.m. $8, advance; $10, at the door. 21 and over.
SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER
(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)
609.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115
• Jason Aldean: Aug. 24, 8 p.m.
• Keith Urban / Dustin Lynch / Little Big Town: Sept. 14, 8 p.m.
• Thirty Seconds to Mars: Sept. 29, 7:30 p.m.
• The Weekend: Oct. 4, 8 p.m.
WELLS FARGO CENTER
(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)
215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com
• Muse: Sept. 9, 8 p.m.
• Selena Gomez: Oct. 18, 8 p.m.
• P!nk: Dec. 6, 8 p.m.
• Rod Stewart: Dec. 11, 8 p.m.
ELSEWHERE IN PA
CROCODILE ROCK
(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)
610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com
• Great White: Sep. 18, 7 p.m.
• Bullet Boys: Sep. 15, 6 p.m.
GIANT CENTER
(950 Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)
717.534.3911, giantcenter.com
• Selena Gomez: Oct. 22, 7 p.m.
• The Fresh Beat Band: Dec. 4, 7 p.m.
HERSHEYPARK STADIUM
100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey
717.534.3911, hersheyparkstadium.com
• Matchbox 20 / Goo Goo Dolls: Aug. 14, 7 p.m.
SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER
(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)
610.2977414, sandseventcenter.com
• Godsmack: Aug. 7, 8 p.m.
• The Wanted: Aug. 24, 8 p.m.
• Hanson: Sept. 2, 6 p.m.
• Sarah Brightman: Sept. 22, 8 p.m.
• Steely Dan: Sep. 27, 7 p.m.
• Celtic Thunder: Oct. 9, 8 p.m.
• Diana Krall: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
WHITAKER CENTER
(222 Market St., Harrisburg)
717.214.ARTS, whitakercenter.org
• Ana Popovic: Sept. 19, 8 p.m.
NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY
BEACON THEATRE
(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com
• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 20-21, TIMES VARY
• Joe Satriani: Sept. 26, 8 p.m.
• An Evening with Ian Anderson: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Faux: Oct. 26, 8 p.m.
• Zappa Plays Zappa: Oct. 31, 8 p.m.
BETHEL WOODS CENTER
(200 Hurd Road, Bethel, N.Y.)
866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org
• Cheech & Chong: Aug. 15, 7 p.m.
• Yo-Yo Ma / Stuart Duncan / Edgar Meyer / Chris Thile: Aug. 16, 8 p.m.
• Zac Brown Band: Aug. 17, 7 p.m.
• John Mayer: Aug. 20, 7 p.m.
• Luke Bryan: Aug. 23, 7 p.m.
• Kid Rock / ZZ Top: Sep. 6, 7 p.m.
•Joan Osborne: Sept, 13, 8 p.m.
IRVING PLAZA
(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)
212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com
• Baroness: Aug. 14, 7 p.m.
• Adam Ant: Aug. 16-17, 7 p.m.
• The Mission U.K.: Sep. 5, 8 p.m.
• Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg w/ Andrew W.K. on vocals: Oct. 3, 7 p.m.
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
(7th Ave., New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6741, thegarden.com
• Rod Stewart: Dec. 9, 8 p.m.
RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL
(1260 6th Ave., New York, N.Y.)
212.247.4777, radiocity.com
• Sarah Brightman: Sep. 21, 8 p.m.
• Rodriguez: Oct. 10, 8 p.m.
• Tony Bennett: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA
(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)
609.317.1000, theborgata.com
• Jim Gaffigan: Aug. 24, 7 p.m.
• John Mayer: Sep. 1, 8 p.m.
Send listings to WBWnews@civitasmedia.com, 90 E. Market St., Wilkes-Barre, Pa., 18703, or fax to 570.831.7375. Deadline is Mondays at 2 p.m. With the exception of concert listings, print listings occur up until three weeks from publication date.