First Posted: 3/24/2014
THE COOPERAGE PROJECT
(1030 Main St., Honesdale)
570.253.2020 , thecooperageproject.org
• Old Time Fiddlers: March 28, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.
• Karen Savoca and Pete Heitzman: April 12, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.
• Kazzrie Jaxen Quartet: April 19, 7:30 p.m., donations at door.
• Holy Ghost Tent Revival: April 25, 9 p.m., donations at door.
• Connor Garvey: May 10, 7:30 p.m., $15, advance; $18, at door.
THE FACTORY: UNDERGROUND
(105 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre)
570.899.7238 , facebook.com/thefactoryunderground
• Weerd Science/Those Clever Foxes/Strange Temptations: March 28, 8 p.m., $5.
• O.V.A./Peter Kenna D: March 29, 8 p.m., $5.
• Ryan Kehoe and Justin Martindale, The Nightmen: April 2, 9 p.m., no cover.
• Silhouette Lies/Down to Six/Eye on Attraction: April 4, 8 p.m., $5.
• Ashfall/Cause of Affliction: April 5, 8 p.m., $5
F.M. KIRBY CENTER
(71 Public Square, Wilkes-Barre)
570.826.1100 , kirbycenter.org
• Red Green: March 31, 7 p.m., $47.50.
• NEPA Philharmonic: April 5, 8 p.m.
• Clint Black: April 6, 7:30 p.m., $29-$75.
• Engelbert Humperdinck: April 8, 7 p.m., $41-$81.
• Joan Osborne: April 9, 7:30 p.m., $34.50.
• Ballroom with a Twist: April 12, 8 p.m., $29-$79.
• Alejandro Escovedo: April 15, 8 p.m. $29.50.
• Kathy Griffin: April 17, 7:30 p.m., $47-$101.
• Brian Regan: April 24, 7:30 p.m., $39.50.
• The Midtown Men: April 26, 8 p.m., $35-$55.
• Joe Bonamassa: May 7, $69-$99.
• An Evening of Solid Gold: May 17, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.
• Standard Time: A Dance Musical: May 23, 8 p.m. $35-$55.
• An Evening With Bobby Vinton: May 24, 7 p.m., $29.50-$49.50.
• Ethan Borthnick: May 30, 7:30 p.m., $30-$37.
• John Legend: June 5, 8 p.m., $62-$128.
• Zappa Plays Zappa: July 11, 8 p.m., $31-$77.
• Winter Dance Party: Tribute to Buddy Holly, Big Bopper, Ritchie Valens: July 12, 7 p.m., $27-$37.
• Bill Maher: July 27, 8 p.m., $51-$101.
HAWLEY SILK MILL
(8 Silk Mill Dr., Hawley)
570.588.8077 , silkmillharmony.com
• Red Tail Ring: March 29, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
• The Gold Magnolias: April 5, 7:30 p.m., $18, advance; $22, at door.
• Hannah & Maggie: April 12, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
• Leroy Justice: April 19, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
• Jean Rohe & Maeve Gilchrist: April 26, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
• The Coal Town Rounders: May 3, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
• Caleb Hawley: May 10, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
• The Amigos Band: May 17, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
• Suzie Vinnick: May 24, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
• Tall Heights: May 31, 7:30 p.m., $16, advance; $20, at door.
HONESDALE ROOTS & RHYTHM MUSIC & ARTS FESTIVAL
(Honesdale Central Park, 1140 Main St., Honesdale)
570.253.5492, honesdalerootsandrhythm.com
• June 21, bands TBA.
MAUCH CHUNK OPERA HOUSE
(14 W. Broadway, Jim Thorpe)
570.325.0249, mauchchunkoperahouse.com
• 40 Story Radio Tower: March 27, 8:30 p.m., $10.
• Enter the Haggis: March 28, 8:30 p.m., $25.
• Experience Janis: Joplin and Hendrix: March 29, 8 p.m., $20.
• Start Making Sense: April 4, 8:30 p.m., $17.
• The Blues Brotherhood: April 5, 8 p.m., $21.
• Willy Porter: April 12, 8 p.m., $23.
• 40 Story Radio Tower: April 17, 8:30 p.m., $10.
• Free Range Folk Spring Propagation Concert: April 19, 7:30 p.m., $15, advance; $20, at door.
• Dead Winter Carpenters: April 24, 8:30 p.m., $10.
• The Underwater Sounds: April 26, 8 p.m., $15.
• The Whigs/Nikki Lane: May 1, 8:30 p.m., $15.
• The Definitive Allman Brothers Tribute: May 2, 8:30 p.m., $20.
• Eaglemania: May 3, 8 p.m., $25.
• ParrotBeach: Jimmy Buffet Beach Party: May 9, 8:30 p.m., $23.
• The Rat Pack Show: May 10, 8 p.m., $30.
• Robben Ford Band: May 15, 8:30 p.m., $27.
• Stir Fried: May 16, 8:30 p.m., $25.
• Perseverance Jazz Band: May 17, 3 p.m. and 7 p.m., $18.
• Dead On Live: May 24, 8 p.m., $25.
• The Craig Thatcher Band: The Fillmore Show: June 6, 8:30 p.m., $23.
• The Craig Thatcher Band: Eric Clapton Retrospective: June 6, 8 p.m., $23.
• Poor Old Shine/Free Range Folk: June 19, 8 p.m., $18.
• Commander Cody Band: June 20, 8:30 p.m., $23.
• Stanley Clarke Band: June 27, 8:30 p.m., $40-$55.
• Mary Fahl: June 28, 8 p.m., $25.
• The Sixties Show: July 12, 8 p.m., $26.
• Bennie and the Jets: July 18, 8:30 p.m., $24.
• Ryan Shupe and the Rubberband: July 19, 8 p.m., $25.
• Upright Citizens Brigade Touring Company: July 25, 8:30 p.m., $20.
• Simone Felice Trio: Aug. 30, 8 p.m.,$22.
MISERICORDIA UNIVERSITY
301 Lake St., Dallas
570.674.6719
misericordia.edu/theartsandmore
• We The Kings: April 25, 7 p.m., $20, MU students; $25, general public.
MOHEGAN SUN ARENA AT CASEY PLAZA
(255 Highland Park Blvd., Wilkes-Barre)
570.970.7600, mohegansunarenapa.com
• Professional Bull Riders: March 28-29, 7:30 p.m., $12.50-$42.50.
• Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: April 17-19, 7 p.m.; April 18-19, 3 p.m.; April 19, 11 a.m., $25-$80.
• Jake Owen/Parmalee/The Cadillac Three: May 3, 7 p.m., $39.50.
• Charlie Daniels Band/Bret Michaels/Marshall Tucker Band: May 30, 7:30 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.
MOHEGAN SUN AT POCONO DOWNS
(1280 Hwy. 315, Wilkes-Barre)
570.831.2100, mohegansunpocono.com
• Tony Orlando: April 11, 8 p.m., $30.
• Kristian Bush of Sugarland: April 19, 8 p.m., $25.
• Quiet Riot: April 26, 8 p.m., $20.
• Creedence Clearwater Revisited: May 3, 8 p.m., $40.
• Jason Alexander: May 9, 8 p.m., $35.
• Eddie Money: May 17, 8 p.m., $25.
• Vince Neil: May 31, 8 p.m., $35.
MOUNT AIRY CASINO RESORT
(44 Woodland Rd., Mount Pocono)
877.682.4791, mountairycasino.com
• Ralphie May: March 29, 8 p.m., $35-$55.
• Kurtis Blow: April 26, 10 p.m., $15.
• ABBA Tribute: May 10, 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., $30-$45.
• Fuel: June 14, 8 p.m., $25-$35.
• Thunder From Down Under: Fridays and Saturdays, July and August, 8 p.m., $20-$30.
• Lisa Lampanelli: Sept. 13, 8 p.m., $50-$65.
• The Stylistics: Oct. 11, 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., $30-$45.
THE OTHER SIDE
(119 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre)
570.970.9570, bartandurby.com
• Juan Wauters/Eww Yaboo/Those Clever Foxes/Esta Coda: March 30, 7 p.m., $7.
THE PAVILION AT MONTAGE MOUNTAIN
(1000 Montage Mountain Rd., Scranton)
570.961.9000, livenation.com/venues/14507
• Susquehanna Breakdown: May 10, 12 p.m., $21.
• Froggy Fest 2014 feat. Dierks Bentley/Chris Young: June 1, 4 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.
• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 10, 6:45 p.m., $45-$171.
• Foreigner/Styx/Don Felder: July 4, 8 p.m., $10-$85.
• Vans Warped Tour: July 9, 11 a.m., $35.
• KISS/Def Leppard: Aug. 9, 7 p.m., $32.50-$159.50.
• The Peach Music Festival: Aug. 14-17, $129-$450 4-day passes.
PENN’S PEAK
(325 Maury Rd., Jim Thorpe)
866.605.7325, pennspeak.com
• Gary Allen: March 27, 8 p.m., $40-$45.
• Heart: March 30, 8 p.m., Sold out.
• Dr. Hook feat. Ray Sawyer: April 11, 8 p.m., $23, advance; $28, at door.
• Get the Led Out: April 12, 8 p.m., $28-$36.
• Queensrÿche: April 25, 8 p.m., $30-$35.
• Sha Na Na: April 26, 8 p.m., $22-$27.
• The Artie Shaw Orchestra: April 29, 1 p.m.
• Tribute to Benny Goodman and Peggy Lee: April 30-May 1, 1 p.m.
• Blue Öyster Cult/Foghat: May 2, 8 p.m., $35-$40.
• The Winery Dogs: May 4, 8 p.m., $22, advance; $27, at door.
• Branson Fever: May 6-8, 1 p.m.
• Fitz and The Tantrums: May 9, 8 p.m., $21-$26.
• Danny & The Juniors: May 20-21, 1 p.m.
• Dark Star Orchestra: May 30, 8 p.m., $24-$29.
• Pablo Cruise: June 6, 8 p.m., $23-$28.
• Live Wire: June 13, 8 p.m., $17, advance; $22, at door.
• REO Speedwagon: June 20, 8 p.m., $35-$40.
• Happy Together Tour 2014: June 26, 8 p.m., $39-$44.
• 7 Bridges: June 28, 8 p.m., $18, advance; $23, at door.
• The Swing Dolls: Oct. 7-9, 1 p.m.
• The Four Freshmen: Oct. 14-15, 1 p.m.
• Bill Haley’s Comets: Oct. 22-23, 1 p.m.
• Real Diamond: Oct. 28-30, 1 p.m.
• The Glenn Miller Orchestra: Nov. 5-6, 1 p.m.
RIVER STREET JAZZ CAFE
(667 N. River St., Plains)
570.822.2992, riverstreetjazzcafe.com
• Natalie Cressman: March 26, 9 p.m.
• Jam Stampede: March 28, 10 p.m.
• Flux Capacitor/Aqueous: March 29, 10 p.m.
• Poor Man’s Whiskey: March 30, 9 p.m.
• The Everyone Orchestra: April 4, 10 p.m.
• Alexis P. Suter/Soul Shadows: April 5, 8:30 p.m.
• Jimkata: April 10, 9 p.m.
• SUZE/Justin Mazer Trio: April 11, 9 p.m.
• Dead On Live: April 12, 10 p.m.
• Pink Talking Fish: April 17, 10 p.m.
• Mang: Tribute to Ween: April 19, 10 p.m.
• The Indobox: April 25, 10 p.m.
• Spady’s All Star Band: April 26, 10 p.m.
• Marywood High School Jazz Ensemble: April 28, 7 p.m.
• DeadPhish Orchestra: May 1, 9 p.m.
• Big Leg Emma: May 2, 10 p.m.
• Rogue Chimp/Solaris: May 3, 10 p.m.
• Big Something: May 8, 9 p.m.
• Satisfaction: The International Rolling Stones Stone: May 9, 10 p.m.
• Strayberry Jam: May 10, 10 p.m.
• John K Band: May 15, 9 p.m.
• Subnotics & George Wesley I-tation: May 16, 10 p.m.
• Start Making Sense: Tribute to the Talking Heads: May 30, 10 p.m.
SCRANTON CULTURAL CENTER
(420 N. Washington Ave., Scranton)
888.669.8966, scrantonculturalcenter.org
• Rock of Ages: March 28-29, 8 p.m.; March 29, 2 p.m.; March 30, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m., $37.50-$57.50.
• Lewis Black: April 3, 8 p.m., $37-$66.50.
• Froggy 101’s Guitars & Stars VIII: Scotty McCreery/Craig Campbell: April 8, 7:30 p.m., $10-$35.
• Cirque Dreams Rocks: April 11-12, 7:30 p.m.; April 12, 2 p.m.; April 13, 1 p.m. and 6 p.m., $35.50-$55.50.
• Bad Movie Thursdays with Mystery Science Theater 3000: April 24, 7 p.m., $10.
• Up and Coming Comedy Series: April 26, 8 p.m.
• An Evening with Mandy Patinkin and Patti LuPone: May 9-10, 8 p.m.; May 10-11, 2 p.m.; May 11, 7 p.m., $39.50-$59.50.
SHERMAN THEATER
(524 Main St., Stroudsburg)570.420.2808, shermantheater.com
• Switchfoot/The Royal Concept: March 26, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $22, at door.
• Rick Springfield: March 28, 8 p.m., $35-$94.50.
• Fusia Dance: March 30, 2 p.m., $12.
• Buckcherry: April 4, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $25, at door.
• Onward, Etc.: April 4, 9 p.m., $8.
• Dirty Heads: April 10, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $23, at door.
• Gutterlife/Social Loafers: April 11, 7 p.m., $8.
• Quimby Mountain Band: April 12, 8 p.m., $12, advance; $15, at door.
• Ani DiFranco: April 28, 7:30 p.m., $22-$40.
• Seether/Black Stone Cherry/Skindred: May 7, 8 p.m., $25, advance; $28, at door.
• Rob Zombie: May 9, 8 p.m., $45, advance; $48, at door.
• Black Label Society/Down: May 13, 7:30 p.m., $29, advance; $33, at door.
• Blue October: May 15, 8 p.m., $20, advance; $23, at door.
• Severed’s 5th Annual Short Film Night & VHS Swap Meet Convention: May 24, 12 p.m., $10.
• GWAR/Doyle/Cannibus Corpse: May 30, $18, advance; $20, at door.
• Acoustic Evening with Sevendust: June 7, $20, advance; $23, at door.
• Hot Tuna Acoustic/Leon Russell: June 14, 8 p.m., $25-$40.
PHILADELPHIA
ELECTRIC FACTORY
(3421 Willow St., Philadelphia)
215.LOVE.222, electricfactory.info
• Childish Gambino: March 28.
• Pentatonix: Mar. 30., 8 p.m.
• Shpongle: April 5, 8:30 p.m.
• The Wonder Years: April 12, 6:30 p.m.
• Carl Cox/Nick Fanciulli/Josh Wink: April 19, 8:30 p.m.
• Christina Perri: April 19, 8:30 p.m.
• Black Label Society/Down: May 7, 7:30 p.m.
• Sevendust Acoustic: May 1o, 8:30 p.m.
• Elbow/John Grant: May 13, 8 p.m.
• Mastadon/Gojira: May 17, 7:30 p.m.
• Ingrid Michaelson: May 30, 8 p.m.
• Die Antwoord: June 8, 8 p.m.
• Lindsey Stirling: June 23, 8 p.m.
THE FILLMORE AT THE TLA
(334 South St., Philadelphia)
215.922.1011, tlaphilly.com
• G-Easy: March 26, 8 p.m.
• The Ataris: March 27, 7 p.m.
• Kap Slap: March 28, 8 p.m.
• 3rd Annual East Coast Beard And Mustache Competition: March 29, 8 p.m.
• T. Mills: March 30, 8 p.m.
• Texas Hippie Coalition: April 2, 8 p.m.
• Cam’ron: April 3, 8 p.m.
• Scott Stapp: April 4, 8:30 p.m.
• Combichrist: April 5, 8 p.m.
• Cherub: April 6, 8 p.m.
• Godflesh: April 11, 9 p.m.
• Whiskey Rebellion: April 13, 2:30 p.m.
• Just Mike Presents: The Just Words Poetry Tour: April 13, 6 p.m.
• Behemoth/1349/Goatwhore: April 17, 6 p.m.
• Boy George: April 18, 9 p.m.
• Extreme Midget Wrestling: April 21, 8 p.m.
• Kid Ink: April 22, 8 p.m.
• Chuck Ragan: April 23, 7 p.m.
• Riff Raff: April 23, 11 p.m.
• Blessthefall/Silverstein: April 24, 7 p.m.
• TECH N9NE: April 25, 9 p.m.
• Toadies: April 26, 8 p.m.
• Korpiklaani: April 27, 6:40 p.m.
• Better Than Ezra: April 28, 8 p.m.
• YG/DJ Mustard: April 29, 8 p.m.
• Dopapod/Jimkata: May 2, 8 p.m.
• Iggy Azalea: May 3, 9 p.m.
• Escape The Date: May 6, 7:30 p.m.
• Mobb Deep: May 8, 8 p.m.
• Ozomatli: May 10, 8 p.m.
• Morcheeba: May 15, 8 p.m.
• Tokyo Police Club: May 16, 8 p.m.
• Steel Panther: May 17, 9 p.m.
• Augustana: May 18, 8 p.m.
• You Me At Six: May 20, 7:30 p.m.
• Eric Hutchinson: May 21,
• Manchester Orchestra/Balance and Composure: May 24-25, 7:30 p.m.
• Yann Tiersen: May 29, 7:30 p.m.
• Screeching Weasel: June 7, 8 p.m.
• Notwist: June 10, 8 p.m.
• Skinny Lister: June 15, 7:30 p.m.
• Man Overboard: June 21, 7:30 p.m.
• Turnpike Troubadours: July 19, 9 p.m.
KESWICK THEATRE
(291 North Keswick Ave., Glenside)
215.572.7650, keswicktheatre.com
• Wanda Sykes: March 27, 7:30 p.m.
• Joe Conklin & the City All-Stars of Comedy: March 28, 8 p.m.
• Shawn Colvin & Steve Earle: March 29, 8 p.m.
• Jon Anderson: April 2, 8 p.m.
• Jesse Tyler Ferguson & Eric Stonestreet: April 3, 8 p.m.
• Los Lonely Boys: April 4, 8 p.m.
• Keb’ Mo’ Acoustic: April 5, 8 p.m.
• James Van Praagh: April 8, 8 p.m.
• Neil Finn: April 11, 8 p.m.
• Jesse Cook: April 12, 8 p.m.
• Nana Mouskouri: April 13, 7:30 p.m.
• Libera: April 17, 7:30 p.m.
• Girls Night: The Musical: April 25, 8 p.m.
• David Bromberg Big Band: April 26, 8 p.m.
• The Fab Faux: May 3, 8 p.m.
• Paul Potts: May 9, 8 p.m.
• The Mavericks: May 16, 8 p.m.
• Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam: May 17, 8 p.m.
• Jamie Cullum: May 29, 8 p.m.
• Eels: May 30, 8 p.m.
• Taj Mahal & Blind Boys of Alabama: June 19, 8 p.m.
• Happy Together Tour 2014: June 24, 7:30 p.m.
• Fourplay: June 25, 8 p.m.
• Kathleen Madigan: Oct. 11, 8 p.m.
• Charlie Daniels Band: Oct. 23, 8 p.m.
• The Capitol Steps: Nov. 1, 8 p.m.; Nov. 2, 3 p.m.
• Cesar Millan: Nov. 16, 3 p.m.
THE MANN CENTER
(5201 Parkside Ave., Philadelphia)
215.546.7900, manncenter.org
• Lana Del Rey: May 11, 7:30 p.m.
• Jack Johnson/Amos Lee: June 6, 7:30 p.m.
• Willie Nelson/Allison Krauss: June 13, 7 p.m.
• Widespread Panic: June 14, 7 p.m.
• Phish: July 8-9, 7:30 p.m.
• Brand New: July 12, 7:30 p.m.
• The Philadelphia Orchestra/Dr. Marvin Sapp: July 19, 8 p.m.
• Neutral Milk Hotel: July 21, 7:30 p.m.
• Sarah McLachlan: July 24, 8 p.m.
• Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: July 25, 7:30 p.m.
• Yanni: August 23, 8 p.m.
NORTH STAR BAR
(2639 Poplar St., Philadelphia)
215.787.0488, northstarbar.com
• Calabrese: March 26, 8 p.m.
• Desoto Jones: March 28, 9 p.m.
• TeamMate: April 3, 8 p.m.
• Turkuaz & Alan Evans Trio: April 4, 9 p.m.
• The Pimps of Joytime: April 5, 9 p.m.
• Moonstriker: April 10, 8 p.m.
• Future Rock: April 11, 9 p.m.
• Harrison Hudson: April 16, 8 p.m.
• Philadelphia Folk Fest Co-Op Showcase: April 19, 9 p.m.
• Melodime: April 22, 8 p.m.
• Toubab Krewe: April 24, 8 p.m.
• The Whigs: April 25, 9 p.m.
• Wakey!Wakey!: April 26, 9 p.m.
• King Django: May 2, 9 p.m.
• Spirit Animal (NYC): May 8, 8 p.m.
• Pink Talking Fish: May 16, 9 p.m.
• The Weeks & The Apache Relay: May 23, 9 p.m.
• Amigo: May 29, 8 p.m.
SUSQUEHANNA BANK CENTER
(1 Harbour Blvd., Camden, N.J.)
856.365.1300, livenation.com/venues/14115
• Fuel/Dropkick Murphys/Rob Zombie/Volbeat: May 10, 1 p.m.
• Foster the People/Cage the Elephant/Bastille/Third Eye Blind: May 11, 2 p.m.
• Brad Paisley: May 16, 5:30 p.m.
• Ray LaMontagne: June 7, 8 p.m.
• Dave Matthews Band: June 13-14, 7 p.m.
• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 22, 6:45 p.m.
• Fall Out Boy/Paramore: June 27, 7 p.m.
• OneRepublic: June 28, 7 p.m.
• Vans Warped Tour: July 11, 11 a.m.
• Bruno Mars: July 17, 8 p.m.
• James Taylor: July 22, 8 p.m.
• Lionel Richie: July 23, 7:30 p.m.
• Linkin Park: August 15, 6:30 p.m.
• Goo Goo Dolls: August 17, 6:45 p.m.
• Jimmy Buffett: August 19, 8 p.m.
• Mötley Crüe: Aug. 23, 7 p.m.
TOWER THEATER
(19 S. 69th St., Upper Darby)
610.352.2887, thetowerphilly.com
• Dream Theater: March 27, 8 p.m.
• The Wanted: April 12, 8 p.m.
• Taking Back Sunday/The Used: April 13, 7 p.m.
• 5 Seconds of Summer: April 24, 7:30 p.m.
• Mike Epps: April 26, 8 p.m.
• Ledisi: May 1, 8 p.m.
• Nickel Creek: May 2, 8 p.m.
• HAIM: May 14, 8 p.m.
• Boys II Men: June 7, 8 p.m.
TROCADERO THEATRE
(1003 Arch St., Philadelphia)
215.922.6888, thetroc.com
• Indie Music Fest: March 26, 9:30 p.m.
• Rob Delaney: March 28, 8 p.m.
• Goodbye Etc: March 29, 9:30 p.m.
• Mistaken For Strangers: March 30, 7 p.m.
• Deal Casino: March 30, 9:30 p.m.
• Underground Sound: Hip Hop & R&B: April 2, 9 p.m.
• Bayside/Four Year Strong: April 3, 7:30 p.m.
• Suge Masaya & Danny Green: April 4, 9:30 p.m.
• Could’ve Been Kings: April 5, 1:30 p.m.
• Finding Westerly: April 5, 6:30 p.m.
• Pure Hell: April 5, 9:30 p.m.
• Johnny Popcorn: April 9, 8:30 p.m.
• Dracula’s Ball: April 11, 9 p.m.
• Carcass/Black Dahlia Murder: April 12, 6:30 p.m.
• Eyeshock Swelter: April 13, 1:30 p.m.
• Iced Earth: April 17, 7:30 p.m.
• Stephen “Ragga” Marley: April 18, 7 p.m.
• Chiodos: April 19, 7:30 p.m.
• Love and Theft: April 24, 7:30 p.m.
• The Legwarmers: April 26, 9 p.m.
• That Metal Show Live: May 3, 8 p.m.
• VNV Nation: May 9, 8 p.m.
• The Bayside Tigers: May 10, 9 p.m.
• Hunter Hayes: May 10, 5 a.m.
• The Faint: May 13, 8 p.m.
• Parmalee: May 14, 7:30 p.m.
• Ghost: May 15, 8 p.m.
• One OK Rock: May 17, 8 p.m.
• Sonata Arctica: Sept. 5, 7:30 p.m.
• Peter Hook & The Light: Nov. 6, 8 p.m.
UNION TRANSFER
(1026 Spring Garden St., Philadelphia)
215.232.2100, utphilly.com
• OkkervilRiver/Typhoon: March 28, 7:30 p.m.
• Daley: March 29, 8:30 p.m.
• Lake Street Dive: April 2, 8:30 p.m.
• Real Estate: April 3, 8:30 p.m.
• The Dillinger Escape Plan: April 4, 8:30 p.m.
• James Vincent McMorrow: April 5, 8:30 pm.
• The Sounds: April 8, 8:30 p.m.
• Cloud Nothings: April 10, 8:30 p.m.
• La Dispute: April 11, 8 p.m.
• Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra: April 12, 8:30 p.m.
• William Fitzsimmons: April 17, 8:30 p.m.
• The Black Lips: April 18, 8:30 p.m.
• Tycho: April 19, 9 p.m.
• Dan Croll: April 20, 8:30 p.m.
• Baths: April 23, 8:30 p.m.
• Band of Skulls: April 26, 8:30 p.m.
• The Both (Aimee Mann & Ted Leo): May 3, 9 p.m.
• Wye Oak: May 5, 8:30 p.m.
• Bombay Bicycle Club: May 7, 8:30 p.m.
• Mogwai: May 8, 8:30 p.m.
• Of Montreal: May 12, 8:30 p.m.
• Metronomy: May 13, 8:30 p.m.
• Chromeo: May 14, 8:30 p.m.
• Swans: May 15, 8:30 p.m.
• Chet faker: May 16, 8:30 p.m.
• Conor Oberst: May 21, 8:30 p.m.
• Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings: May 30, 8:30 p.m.
• The Menzingers: May 31, 8 p.m.
• Disclosure: June 6, 8:30 p.m.
• First Aid Kid: June 9, 8:30 p.m.
• Sharon Van Etten: June 18, 8:30 p.m.
• Xavier Rudd: June 25, 8:30 p.m.
• JJ Grey & Mofro: June 27, 8:30 p.m.
• Sun Kil Moon: July 23, 9 p.m.
• Basement: Aug. 18, 8:30 p.m.
• A John Walters Christmas: Dec. 17, 8:30 p.m.
WELLS FARGO CENTER
(3601 South Broad St., Philadelphia)
215.336.3600, wellsfargocenterphilly.com
• Miley Cyrus: April 22, 7 p.m.
• Cher: April 28, 7:30 p.m.
• Lady Gaga: May 12, 7:30 p.m.
• Barry Gibb: May 19, 7:30 p.m.
• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 16, 7:30 p.m.
• Katy Perry: Aug. 4-5, 7 p.m.
ELSEWHERE IN PA
ARDMORE MUSIC HALL
(23 E. Lancaster Ave., Ardmore)
610.649.8389, ardmoremusic.com
• Splintered Sunlight: March 27, 9:30 p.m.
• Cold Roses/John the Conqueror: March 28, 8:30 p.m.
• West Philadelphia Orchestra: March 29, 9 p.m.
• Hobo Pie/The Reverend TJ McGlinchey: March 30, 5:30 p.m.
• Tom Rush: April 4, 8 p.m.
• The Grand Slambovians: April 5, 8 p.m.
• Crosstown Traffic: April 11, 9 p.m.
• The Holmes Brothers: April 12, 7 p.m.
• David Uosikkinen’s In The Pocket: April 18, 9 p.m.
• The Great Socio/Kid Felix: April 19, 8 p.m.
• The Everyone Orchestra: April 24, 8 p.m.
• JohnnySwim: April 25, 8 p.m.
• David Wax Museum: April 26, 9 p.m.
• Jeffrey Gaines: May 2, 7 p.m.
• Matt Santry/Paul Keen: May 2, 10 p.m.
• Ataloft: May 3, 8 p.m.
• Tommy Conwell & The Young Rumblers: May 10, 9 p.m.
• Elephant Revival: May 14, 8 p.m.
• The New Orleans Suspects feat. Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett from Little Feat: May 15, 8 p.m.
• The M&Ms: May 16, 8:30 p.m.
• Eddie From Ohio: May 17, 8 p.m.
• Ray Oyster Cult/Cabin Dogs: May 29, 8 p.m.
• Enstride: May 31, 9 p.m.
• Melissa Ferrick: June 7, 7 p.m.
• Carbon Leaf: June 20, 8 p.m.
BRYCE JORDAN CENTER
(127 Bryce Jordan Center, University Park)
814.863.5500, bjc.psu.edu
• Hardwell: April 19, 7 p.m.
• Jason Aldean: May 2, 7:30 p.m.
• Bill Maher: May 3, 8 p.m.
CROCODILE ROCK
(520 West Hamilton St, Allentown)
610.434.460, crocodilerockcafe.com
• I Am King: March 29, 5:30 p.m.
• Emmure: April 6, 5 p.m.
• Alesana: April 8, 5 p.m.
• This All Now: April 23, 5:30 p.m.
• I the Breather: May 1, 5 p.m.
• Upon This Dawning: May 6, 5 p.m.
GIANT CENTER
(550 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)
717.534.3911, giantcenter.com
• Stars on Ice: April 10, 7 p.m.
• WWE Smackdown: April 22, 7 p.m.
• Beth Moore: May 2-3, 7 p.m.
• Avenged Sevenfold: May 8, 7 p.m.
HERSHEYPARK STADIUM
(100 W. Hersheypark Dr., Hershey)
717.534.3900, hersheyparkstadium.com
• Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: May 14, 7:30 p.m.
• Bruno Mars: July 12, 8 p.m.
• Fall Out Boy/Paramore: July 19, 7 p.m.
SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER
(77 Sands Blvd., Bethlehem)
610.297-7414, sandseventcenter.com
• Billy Currington: March 27, 8 p.m.
• Robert Cray Band: March 28, 8 p.m.
• Jim Gaffigan: March 29, 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m.; March 30, 8 p.m.
• Lewis Black: April 4, 8 p.m.
• Yes: April 5, 8 p.m.
• The Ten Tenors: April 10, 7 p.m.
• Hardwell: April 18, 8 p.m.
• Taking Back Sunday/The Used: April 19, 7 p.m.
• Tesla: April 25, 8 p.m.
• Volbeat: May 1, 8 p.m.
• Rob Thomas: May 2, 8 p.m.
• Lisa Williams: May 6, 8 p.m.
• Staind: May 9, 7 p.m.
• Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience: May 11, 8 p.m.
• Guns N’ Roses: May 13, 9 p.m.
• The Killers: May 15, 8 p.m.
• Anthony Jeselnik: May 16, 8 p.m.
• Reba McEntire: May 18, 8 p.m.
• Michael Bolton: May 30, 8 p.m.
• Boys II Men: June 6, 8 p.m.
• RAIN: A Tribute to the Beatles: June 22, 7 p.m.
• Diana Ross: June 26, 8 p.m.
• Josh Turner: June 29, 8 p.m.
• Boston: July 13, 8 p.m.
• Jeff Dunham: July 20, 4 p.m. and 8 p.m.
• George Lopez: July 25, 8 p.m.
• Yanni: Aug. 12, 8 p.m.
• Howie Mandel: Aug. 23, 8 p.m.
SANTANDER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
(136 North 6th Street, Reading)
610.898.7469, santander-arena.com
• One Night of Queen: April 10, 7:30 p.m.
• Kathleen Madigan: April 11, 7:30 p.m.
• Reading Symphony Orchestra: April 12, 8 p.m.
• Justin Moore: April 18, 7:30 p.m.
• Menopause: The Musical: April 22, 7:30 p.m.
• Reading Symphony Orchestra: April 26, 8 p.m.
• Gavin DeGraw: May 10, 8 p.m.
• Alice In Chains: May 13, 7:30 p.m.
• Reading Symphony Orchestra: May 31, 8 p.m.
• Ethan Bortnick: June 1, 7 p.m.
• Daniel O’Donnell: June 13, 7 p.m.
NEW YORK / NEW JERSEY
BEACON THEATRE
(2124 Broadway, New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6500, beacontheatre.com
• The Allman Brothers Band: March 7-29, 8 p.m.
• Brit Floyd: April 2, 8 p.m.
• Pentatonix: April 3-10, Sold out.
• The Wanted: April 11, 7:30 p.m.
• Maze feat. Frankie Beverly: April 12, 8 p.m.
• George Lopez: April 25, 8 p.m.
• Jillian Michaels: April 27, 3 p.m.
• Nickel Creek: April 29, 8 p.m.
• Ledisi: April 30, 8 p.m.
• Rodrigo y Gabriela: May 1-2.
• Johnny Hallyday: May 6, 7:30 p.m.
• Eddie Izzard: May 13-15.
• Smokey Robinson: June 6, 8 p.m.
• The Ultimate Hall of Fame Spectactular: June 14, 8 p.m.
• Ringo Starr & His All Starr Band: June 17-18, 8 p.m.
• Sarah McLachlan: July 22-23.
• Tori Amos: Aug. 12-13.
• Tedeschi Trucks Band: Sept. 19-27.
• Bunbury: Sept. 21, 8 p.m.
BETHEL WOODS CENTER FOR THE ARTS
(200 Hurd Rd., Bethel, N.Y.)
866.781.2922, bethelwoodscenter.org
• David Bromberg Band: April 3, 8 p.m.
• Richard Marx: April 4, 8 p.m.
• Cristiana Pegoraro: April 13, 3 p.m.
• Colin Quinn: April 18, 8 p.m.
• Mysteryland USA: May 23-26.
• Lady Antebellum: June 1, 7 p.m.
• Willie Nelson/Allison Krauss: June 8, 7 p.m.
• Santana: June 15, 7:30 p.m.
• Journey/Steve Miller Band: June 17, 6:45 p.m.
• Boston: June 27, 7:30 p.m.
• Peter Frampton/The Doobie Brothers: July 12, 7:30 p.m.
• Jimmy Buffett: July 17, 8 p.m.
• James Taylor: July 20, 8 p.m.
• Kenny Rogers: July 26, 8 p.m.
• Toby Keith: July 27, 7 p.m.
• The Temptations/The Four Tops: Aug. 1, 7:30 p.m.
• Lionel Richie: Aug. 2, 7:30 p.m.
• Keith Urban: Aug. 17, 7 p.m.
• Goo Goo Dolls: Aug. 19, 6:45 p.m.
HAMMERSTEIN BALLROOM
(311 W. 34th St, New York, N.Y.)
212.279.7740, mcstudios.com
• Dream Theater: March 28, 8 p.m.
• Childish Gambino: March 29, 8 p.m.
• Jake Owen: May 30, 7 p.m.
IRVING PLAZA
(17 Irving Place, New York, N.Y.)
212.777.6800, irvingplaza.com
• G-Easy: March 27, 6 p.m.
• Children of Bodom: March 28-29, 7 p.m.
• The Ataris: March 30, 7 p.m.
• Scott Stapp: April 2, 7 p.m.
• Shpongle: April 3-4, 7 p.m.
• Felix Hernandez: April 5, 8 p.m.
• London Grammar: April 9, 7 p.m.
• Godflesh: April 10, 9 p.m.
• StarKid: April 12, 6 p.m.
• Christina Perri: April 16-17, 7 p.m.
• Chuck Ragan: April 18, 7 p.m.
• Behemoth/1349/Goatwhore: April 19, 6 p.m.
• Kid Ink: April 20, 7 p.m.
• Riff Raff: April 21, 7 p.m.
• Boy George: April 22, 7 p.m.
• Better Than Ezra: April 23, 7 p.m.
• Toadies: April 24, 7 p.m.
• Blessthefall/Silverstein: April 25, 6 p.m.
• Barstool Blackout Tour: April 26, 9:30 p.m.
• YG/DJ Musard: April 27, 7 p.m.
• Korpiklaani: April 28, 6 p.m.
• Army of the Pharaohs: May 2, 7 p.m.
• Iggy Azalea: May 5, 7 p.m.
• Nigh of a Thousand Stevies: May 9, 9 p.m.
• Primal Scream: May 12, 7 p.m.
• The Underachievers: May 15, 7 p.m.
• Augustana: May 16, 7 p.m.
• Morcheeba: May 17, 7 p.m.
• Eric Huchinson: May 19, 7 p.m.
• You Me At Six: May 22, 6 p.m.
• Maximo Park: May 23, 7 p.m.
• Mobb Deep: May 24, 7 p.m.
• Steel Panther: May 27, 7:15 p.m.
• Anti Nowhere League/Cro-Mags: May 30, 7 p.m.
• Die Antwoord: June 10, 7 p.m.
• Everclear/Soul Asylum: June 17, 6:30 p.m.
• Man Overboard: June 20, 6:30 p.m.
• Yandel: June 21, 8 p.m.
• Turnpike Troubadours: July 17, 7 p.m.
• Peter Hook and the Light: Nov. 7, 7 p.m.
IZOD CENTER
(50 New Jersey 120, East Rutherford, N.J.)
201.935.8500, meadowlands.com
• Miley Cyrus: April 3, 7 p.m.
• Cher: May 10, 7:30 p.m.
• Richard Nader’s 25th Anniversary All Star DooWop Concert: May 31, 7 p.m.
MADISON SQUARE GARDEN
(4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6741, thegarden.com
• Juan Gabriel: April 6, 7 p.m.
• Armin Van Buuren: April 11, 9 p.m.
• Billy Joel: April 18, 8 p.m.
• Billy Joel: May 9, 8 p.m.
• Lady Gaga: May 13, 8 p.m.
• Billy Joel: June 21, 8 p.m.
• Billy Joel: July 2, 8 p.m.
• Michael Bublé: July 7, 8 p.m.
• Katy Perry: July 9, 7 p.m.
• Bruno Mars: July 14-15, 7:30 p.m.
• Queen + Adam Lambert: July 17, 7:30 p.m.
• Blake Shelton: Aug. 1, 7 p.m.
• Billy Joel: Aug. 7, 8 p.m.
• Luke Bryan: Sept. 12, 7:30 p.m.
• Billy Joel: Sept. 17, 8 p.m.
• Billy Joel: Oct. 2, 8 p.m.
• Motley Crue: Oct. 28, 7:30 p.m.
• Billy Joel: Nov. 25, 8 p.m.
RADIO CITY MUSIC HALL
(1260 Avenue of the Americas, New York, N.Y.)
212.247.4777, radiocity.com
• Heart and Lights: March 25-May 4.
• Celtic Woman: May 21, 8 p.m.
• Willie Nelson: June 10, 8 p.m.
• Aretha Franklin: June 14-15, 8 p.m.
• Freestyle and Old School Extravaganza: June 28, 8 p.m.
ROSELAND BALLROOM
(239 W. 52nd St., New York, N.Y.)
212.247.0200, roselandballroom.com
• Lady Gaga: March 28, 30-31; April 2, 4, 6-7, 8 p.m.
THE THEATER AT MSG
(4 Pennsylvania Plaza, New York, N.Y.)
212.465.6741, theateratmsg.com
• Zakir Hussain and the Masters of Percussion: March 29, 8 p.m.
• Zucchero, April 23, 8 p.m.
• Mike Epps: June 7, 8 p.m.
• Diana Ross: July 21, 8 p.m.
• Panic! at the Disco: Aug. 5, 7:30 p.m.
BORGATA HOTEL CASINO & SPA
(1 Borgata Way, Atlantic City, N.J.)
609.317.1000, theborgata.com
• Yes: April 4, 8 p.m.
• Frankie Valli: April 11-12, 9 p.m.
• Amos Lee: April 18, 9 p.m.
• James Blunt: May 2, 9 p.m.
• Il Divo: May 17, 8 p.m.
• John Legend: May 25, 9 p.m.
• Santana: June 13-14, 8 p.m.
• Daryl Hall & John Oates: June 20, 8 p.m.
• Chicago/REO Speedwagon: Aug. 22, 8 p.m.
• Mötley Crüe: Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.
STARLAND BALLROOM
(570 Jernee Mill Rd., Sayreville, N.J.)
732.238.5500, starlandballroom.com
• 2U: March 29, 7 p.m.
• Gavin DeGraw: April 2, 6:30 p.m.
• Kix: April 4, 7 p.m.
• Scott Stapp: April 5, 7 p.m.
• Aaron Lewis: April 10, 7 p.m.
• All That Remains: April 16, 6:30 p.m.
• The Wonder Years: April 18, 6 p.m.
• Randy Houser: April 19, 7 p.m.
• Sebastian Bach: April 25, 7 p.m.
• Tech N9ne: April 26, 7 p.m.
• Twenty One Pilots: April 30, 6:30 p.m.
• All Time Low: May 2, 6:30 p.m.
• Kings X & TT Quick: May 3, 7 p.m.
• Black Label Society/Down: May 9, 6:30 p.m.
• Andrew Schulz: May 10, 8 p.m.
• Seether/Black Stone Cherry/Skindred: May 14, 7 p.m.
• Twisted Sister: May 17, 6:30 p.m.
• Steel Panther: May 18, 7 p.m.
• Lindsey Stirling: June 20, 7 p.m.
Expanded listings at theweekender.com.
W